Privacy Policy

1.    Definitions

1.1.        The definitions used in this Privacy Policy are set out in the Definitions section of the Terms of Use.

 

2.     Collection of Personal Data

2.1.  In order for you to access the content and services, and benefit from member offers provided through the Website (www.exporttojapan.co.uk), we may ask you to provide Personal Data such as your name, postal address, telephone, fax number, e-mail address and other information about your business. When you submit Personal Data to us, you understand and agree that this data will be used by Export to Japan and its Founding Partners to carry out its services. Export to Japan will take appropriate steps to ensure that Personal Data is protected from unauthorised use and kept in a secure manner either electronically or on manual records.

2.2. Your Data will not be transferred by Export to Japan, through Website to any of the Partners associated with Website, without your written permission.

 

3.     Data Protection Act 1998

3.2. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of Personal Data which you submit to us. (“Personal Data” is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.) We will process any Personal Data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

4.     Registration information

4.1. You do not have to register to use the Website, but you do need to register to access the premium content and services, receive updates about the site or access the offers from Partners.

4.2. As a minimum we require as mandatory for you to register us with: your username (which does not need to be your real name), a password, e-mail address, company name, company website, industry type, your first name, your surname, your job title, your postal address and post code. This information is stored securely on our database so that you do not need to re-register when you come back to the site.

4.3. You can change your registration preferences, e-mail address and login details through the Website at any time. If you wish to amend your personal profile, please click on the 'Login’ link at the top of the page, log in to your account, go to ‘My Account’ and ‘Edit Account Details’.

4.4. You will be able to register and deregister for email alerts via the site, or by logging into your account (as per the above).

 

5.     Feedback

5.1.  You can send a message to Export to Japan using our Enquiry form or Contact form. If you are asking for information we do not already publish on the site, we will deal with your query. In doing so we may need to contact other organisations to find answers to your questions. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our Website Developer. In such cases we will only pass on Personal Data if it is necessary to do so, and we will not keep your Personal Data or records of our correspondence longer than necessary.

 

6.     Updating your Personal Data

6.1.  You have the right to access and correct the Personal Data retained by the Website. To do this, log into the Website using your username and password. From the menu on the left, click ‘My Account’ and then ‘Edit Account Details’.

 

7.     Changes to this Privacy and Data Protection statement

7.1.  If this Privacy Policy and data protection statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

7.2.  If you have a query or complaint about this Privacy Policy or about the site, you can contact via our Contact Us form.

 

8.     Data Controller

8.1.  Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8.2.  You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held. If you want to ask whether Export to Japan holds any Personal Data relating to you, please write to us at:Export to Japan, Fuji Building 28, 2-7-26 Kita Aoyama. Minato-ku, Tokyo 107-0061 and/or Business Link Japan Ltd, Corby Enterprise Centre, Suite 34, London Road, Corby, Northants, NN17 5EU

 

9.     Information Charter

9.1.  Personal Data supplied via the Website is held in accordance with the Export to Japan Information Charter.

Export to Japan Charter

9.2.  We need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide services for you. This is how we look after that information.  When we ask you for personal information via the Website as per Condition 1.1, we promise:

·              to make sure you know why we need it ;

·              to only ask for information proportionate to what we need;

·              to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't;

·              to let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services - and if you can say no;

·              to make sure we don't keep it longer than necessary; and

·              not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

9.3.  In return, we ask you to:

·              give us accurate information; and

·              tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new email address.

·              This helps us to keep your information reliable and up to date.

9.4.  You can ask for more information on:

·              how to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes;

·              agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

·              our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete your personal information;

·              how we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date; and

·              how to make a complaint.

 

10.  The Website Cookies Policy

10.1.               When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

10.2.               These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

10.3.               enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task

10.4.               recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested

10.5.               measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

10.6.               You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

 

11.  Use of cookies on the Website

Cookies for recognising users and their preferences

11.1.               The Website uses cookies so once you have logged on with username and password, you don’t have to do it for every web page you request from our service and to remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using a service on the site

Cookies for improving service

11.2.               Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Website and volumes of usage. This ensures that the service is available when you want it and fast.

11.3.               For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website

11.4.              

Third party cookies

11.5.               The Website uses a variety of social media sites. You can find the details of their privacy and cookies policies on their own pages: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and RSS.

Other types of Cookies

11.6.               If you do not want a website to create a cookie on your computer, most web browsers provide the option to disable them. However, our Website may not work properly if you reject our cookies. We do not store any of your personal information in any of our cookies.

 

Export to Japan (Revised September 2016)